Privacy Notice

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Charley and Ollie. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au

 

When you visit our website www.charleyandollie.com.au (“Site”) and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our websites (such as www.charleyandollie.com.au, and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

Table of contents

  1. GENERAL STATEMENT
  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  4. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
  5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
  6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
  7. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  10. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  11. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
  12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

 1. GENERAL INFORMATION

  • 1. Charley and Ollie respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • 2.  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    • 1.  Charley and Ollie will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    • 2.  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    • 3.  Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: [In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information.] You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

  • 1.  Charley and Ollie may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • 2.  We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  • 3. We use the information we collect or receive:- To send you marketing and promotional communications [for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences.  You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “Your Privacy Rights” below).

    – To send administrative information to you [for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual]. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

    – Fulfill and manage your orders [for Contractual reasons]. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites.

    – To post testimonials [with your Consent]. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

    – Deliver targeted advertising to you [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. [For more information, see our Cookie Policy in Section 10 of this Privacy Notice.

    – Administer prize draws and competitions [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.

    – Request Feedback [for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent]. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

    – To protect our Sites [for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons].  We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • 4. In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws.  These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  • 5. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.
  • 6. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
  • 7. Your Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Changing your opt-in settings for our marketing materials
  • Contacting us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au
  • Via our website charleyandollie.com.au

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • 4,1, Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • 2. Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • 3. Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties such as Google Analytics to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • 4. Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  • 5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

 

  1. is your information transferred internationally?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

  • 1. Our servers are located in Sydney, Australia. If you are accessing our Site from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “Disclosure of Your Information” above), in [INSERT DETAILS OF DESTINATION COUNTRIES] and other countries .
  • 2. If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.
  • 3. European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses: Such measures implementing the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers, which require all such recipients to protect personal information that they process from the EEA in accordance with European data protection laws. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
    • 2.  Charley and Ollie is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • 2.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. You should only access the services within a secure environment.
  1. Access to your personal information
  • 1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au.
  • 2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

  • 1. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which you have an account with us.
  • 2. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

  • 1 We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site [and App].  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at hello@charleyandollie.com.au.

 

  1. 10. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
  • 1.  When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (www.charleyandollie.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. This information is stored on a secure server in Sydney, Australia.
  • 2.  Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information. The Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics are both cookies used by Charley and Ollie, exclusively for the purpose of tracking which pages on the Charley and Ollie website you’ve visited and for how long. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. If you do not consent to the use of these cookies, please click on the following link to turn them off:
  • 3.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.
  • 4.  Third party sites
    Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us, such as PayPal, Instagram, Facebook, Stripe and AfterPay. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval. Please be aware that Charley and Ollie is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information

 

  1. Complaints about privacy
  • 1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint/s to our Privacy Compliance Officer at 62 Craigmoor Crescent, Mernda 3754, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

  1. Changes to Privacy Notice

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Notice in the future. We may modify this Notice at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

25 May 2018